The TOEFL iBT® test in 2026

The TOEFL iBT® test is an English test by ETS, accepted by universities and other institutions. Since 21 January 2026 it has a shorter format and a new score scale from 1 to 6.

Practise each section for free

The test at a glance

  • Reading50 questions, about 30 minutes, adaptive
  • Listening47 questions, about 29 minutes; each recording is played once
  • Writing12 tasks, about 23 minutes, typed
  • Speaking11 tasks, about 8 minutes, recorded
  • TotalAllow about 120 minutes, with no scheduled break
  • Scores1 to 6, official after 3 days

What changed in 2026

  • New tasks: shorter sections with new task types, such as Complete the Words and Build a Sentence.
  • Adaptive: in Reading and Listening, the second stage is easier or harder depending on your answers.
  • New scale: scores from 1 to 6; for 2 years, reports also show a total on the old 0–120 scale.

The four sections

SectionTasks
ReadingComplete the Words · Read in Daily Life · Read an Academic Passage
ListeningListen and Choose a Response · Conversation · Announcement · Academic Talk
WritingBuild a Sentence · Write an Email · Write for an Academic Discussion
SpeakingListen and Repeat · Take an Interview

Scores: new and old scale

Each section and the overall score run from 1 to 6 in half points. There is no pass mark: each university sets its own score. If a requirement still uses the old 0–120 scale, ETS's comparison table helps:

New overall scoreOld total (0–120)
6114 or more
5.5107 or more
595 or more
4.586 or more
472 or more
3.558 or more
344 or more
2.534 or more
224 or more
1.512 or more

ETS publishes no official table from the 1–6 scale to CEFR levels.

Fees in Europe

CountryTest fee
France$294
Germany$293
Spain$275
Netherlands$304
United Kingdom$270 (excluding VAT)

ETS fee page, checked on 18 October 2026, in US dollars; EU prices include VAT. Check the price when you book.

Good to know

  • Results: official scores after 3 days, valid for 2 years; 4 score reports are included.
  • Retakes: as often as you like, but not more than once in any 3 days.
  • Home Edition: the same test at home with an online proctor, bookable 24 hours ahead, with strict rules for the room and computer.
  • UK visas: the TOEFL iBT test is not an approved test (SELT) for UK visas.

Independent practice

TOEFL and TOEFL iBT are registered trademarks of ETS. FreeExamPath is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by ETS. Our practice forms do not adapt to your answers and show a raw score, not a 1–6 score.

Official information from ETS and GOV.UK

Questions about the TOEFL iBT test

How long is the TOEFL iBT test now?

Allow about two hours: about 30 minutes for Reading, 29 for Listening, 23 for Writing and 8 for Speaking, with no scheduled break.

What TOEFL iBT score do I need?

There is no pass mark: each university sets its own score on the 1–6 scale. On the old scale, a total of 95 or more matches an overall 5.

How much does the TOEFL iBT test cost?

It depends on the country: $294 in France, $293 in Germany, $275 in Spain and $304 in the Netherlands, VAT included (ETS fee page, 18 October 2026).

Are these official TOEFL iBT practice tests?

No. They are our own questions in the 2026 format. ETS offers a free sample test on its TOEFL iBT resources page.

Official sources (8) · last checked 18 October 2026